/ Wine Tours

This tour combines the general excitement of a Bulgarian tour with the special delight of wine-tasting tour. A fascinating tour through Bulgarian wine regions including tasting and gourmet food along the way.
Specialty category: Food and Wine
Duration: 9 days


ITINERARY:

DAY 1

13.45 Arrival at Sofia Airport. Transfer to the hotel. Check-in.
16.00 Walking tour of Sofia.
19.00 Dinner


DAY 2

8.00 Breakfast
8.45 Departure from Sofia to Rila monastery ( 110 km / 2 h )
10.45 Arrival at Rila monastery. Tour of the monastery and the museum.
12.30 Lunch.
14.00 Departure to Damianitza ( 105 km / 2 h )
16.00 Visit to Damianitza winery.
17.30 Departure to Melnik ( 15 km / 30 min )
18.00 Walking tour of Melnik.
19.00 Dinner and wine-tasting at Kordupulova kashta.
21.00 Departure to Sandanski ( 19 km / 30 min ). Overnight.


DAY 3

8:00 Breakfast
8:45 Departure to Bansko ( 86 km / 1 h 30 min )
10:30 Walking tour of Bansko
12:00 Lunch in a typical Bulgarian tavern
13:30 Departure to Ognyanovo ( 120 km / 3 h )
16:30 Visit to Bessa Valley winery.
18:00 Departure to Plovdiv ( 34 km / 40 min ). Accomodation. Dinner.

DAY 4

8:00 Breakfast
9:00 Walking tour of Old Plovdiv
12:00 Lunch in Old town
13:30 Departure to Assenovgrad ( 20 km / 30 min )
14:00 Visit to Assenovgrad winery
15:30 Visit to Bachkovo monastery
17:00 Departure to Brestovitsa ( 39 km / 1 h )
18:00 Visit to Todoroff winery. Wine-tasting, folklore show and dinner
21:00 Departure to Plovdiv ( 14 km / 20 min )

DAY 5

8:00 Breakfast
8:45 Departure to the ancient town of Perperikon ( 95 km / 2 h 15 min )
11:00 Arrival at Perperikon.Tour of the town and the sanctuary of Dionysos, the ancient Thracian and Greek god of wine.
12:30 Departure to Haskovo ( 35 km / 45 min).
13:20 Lunch.
15:00 Departure to Windy Hills winery ( 115 km / 2 h ).
17:00 Visit to Windy Hill winery.
18:30 Departure to Sliven ( 12 km / 20 min ). Accomodation. Dinner.

DAY 6

8:30 Breakfast
9:30 Visit to the Blue Ridge winery.
11:00 Departure to Pomorie ( 125 km / 2 h )
13:00 Visit to Pomorie wine cellar. Lunch
15:30 Departure to Nessebar ( 17 km / 30 min ).
16:00 Accomodation.Free time.
19:30 Dinner at Khan's Tent.


DAY 7

8:30 Breakfast
10:00 Walking tour of Nessebar a World Heritage city.
12:30 Lunch at a fish restaurant.
14:00 Departure to Varna ( 97 km / 1 h 30 min ).
15:30 Accomodation in Varna. Free time.
18:00 Departure to Evksinograd ( 10 km / 20 min ).
18:30 Tour of the Royal Residence.
19:30 Dinner and wine tasting.
22:00 Departure to Varna ( 10 km / 20 min).


DAY 8

8:30 Breakfast
9:15 Deparure to Shumen ( 89 km 1 h 15 min )
10:30 Visit to Domain Boyar Shumen winery. Lunch.
13:00 Departure to Lyaskovets ( 136 km / 2 h 15 min ).
15:15 Visit to Lyaskovets winery.
16:30 Departure to Veliko Turnovo ( 12 km / 20 min ).
16:50 Visit to Tsarevets.
18:00 Departure to Arbanasi ( 6 km / 15 min).
18:15 Accomodation.
19:30 Dinner.


DAY 9

8:00 Breakfast
8:45 Departure to Sofia ( 228 km / 3 h 30 min )
14:25 Flight to London Heathrow.


The package price includes:
Bus transportation
Accommodation in a twin room in 3* and 4* hotels
Breakfast/Lunch/Dinner
English speaking guide during the whole trip
Entrance fees

Single room supplement upon request






All Rights Reserved 2006 - Present Smart Travel